Products results

26,952 Products found

Matching product categories

  • Fast Response Times
    With SDS
    With TDS
    ACULYN(TM) 38 Polymer banner
    Knowde company logo
    Dow North AmericaACULYN(TM) 38 Polymer
    • INCI Name:Acrylates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Crosspolymer
    • Ingredient Origin:Non-Animal Origin
    • Functions:Suspending Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
    • Labeling Claims:Not Listed In California Proposition 65, BSE-free, Nanomaterials-free, Endocrine Disruptor-free, TSE-free, Palm Oil-free, Kosher, Allergen-free, GMO-free, Preservative-free, Odor-free, Halal, CMR Substances-free
    • Certifications & Compliance:EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Kosher, REACH (Europe), SVHC Compliant, Halal
    • Benefit Claims:Improved Texture, Exfoliating, Non-Irradiated, Viscosity Boosting, Basic pH Stable, Hard Water Tolerance, Improved Thickness, Easy To Handle, Mild, Flow Enhancement, Cold Processable, Low Hygroscopicity, Non-Sticky, Non-Greasy Feel, High Shear Resistance, Soft Feel
    ACULYN(TM) 38 Polymer is an alkali-swellable anionic acrylic polymer emulsion (ASE) that is lightly crosslinked to impart a short pseudoplastic flow. It is a liquid, cold-processable product that instantaneously thickens upon neutralization, providing ease of handling and increased manufacturing efficiency. This thickener is offered at 28% solids and has been developed for use as a rheology modifier and suspending agent for personal care surfactant formulations. It is effective in a range of personal care surfactants and is useful at a pH range of 3 - 11, depending on the formulation. It is stable in the presence of sodium chloride and two common conditioning agents, polyquaternium-7 and polyquaternium-10, as well as polar solvents and zinc pyrithione. The polymer has a well-established toxicological profile and is safe in normal use.

    Show

    of 26,952 results

    Go to page