Company logo
brand
COSMACOL Emollients And Waxes
Search:
14 products found on Sasol
Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Baby Bubble Bath, Shampoos & Rinses, After Shaves

Labeling Claims: Antioxidants-free, Pesticide-free, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Moisturizing, Anti-Irritant, De-Odorizing

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Texturizers & Fillers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-27-2-24 Ne product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Other Surfactants, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Alkyl Ether Sulfates

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels, Liquid Hand Soap

COSMACOL AES-27-2-24 NE is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(2)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Oe product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL OE

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Ethers

COSMACOL OE is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, with excellent pigment wetting capabilities, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions. The evaporation rate is comparable to Isohexadecane.

Cosmacol Ecl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECL

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Stabilizers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Esters, Waxes

End Uses: Lipstick

COSMACOL ECL is a waxy emollient used as viscosity improver of O/W formulations. It also shows mild keratolytic effect being suitable for product for atopic skin. COSMACOL ECL can be used in make up products as lipsticks and pencils to improve stability against blooming. COSMACOL ECL is also effective in reducing the stickiness of formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-70-3-24 Al product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications

Product Families: Other Surfactants, Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Dispersing & Wetting Additives

Chemical Family: Alkyl Ether Sulfates

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels, Liquid Hand Soap

COSMACOL AES-70-3-24 AL is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(3)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Ebl product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EBL

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Spray, Shampoos & Rinses

COSMACOL EBI is a highly pure Benzoic ester of primary Fatty Alcohol having a hydrocarbon chain ranging between C12-C15. This multifunctional emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent, is highly spreadable and provides a very light touch. It is particularly suitable for sunscreen and makeup products for its ability to disperse respectively UV filters and pigments. As well as being an excellent solvent for sunscreen filters, this product can be used in a wide range of cosmetic formulations. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-70-2-24 Al product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Other Surfactants, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Alkyl Ether Sulfates, Alkyds

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels, Liquid Hand Soap

COSMACOL AES-70-2-24 AL is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(2)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-27-3-24 Ne product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Other Surfactants, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Alkyl Ether Sulfates

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels, Liquid Hand Soap

COSMACOL AES-27-3-24 NE is the sodium salt of linear fatty alcohol C12-14 poly-(3)-ethoxy sulphate. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol N-ii-9 product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL N-II-9

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Other Functional Additives, Other Surfactants

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Detergents, Metalworking Fluids

Cosmacol N-II-9 is a fatty alcohol polyethyleneglycol ether, based on SAFOL 23 alcohol and ethylene oxide (about 9 moles). It is used in personal care. COSMACOL N II-9 is a high performance emulsifier/solubilizer for fragrances and essential oils in water, aqueous-alcoholic mixtures and aqueous surfactant systems, showing no impact on viscosity and foaming properties. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Eti product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ETI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Wetting & Dispersion Aids

Chemical Family: Esters, Castor Oil Derivatives, Alkyds

End Uses: Detergents, Metalworking Fluids, Industrial Cleaners

COSMACOL ETI is the tartaric di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Aes-70-1-24 Al product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Agriculture & Feed Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications

Product Families: Other Surfactants, Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Dispersing & Wetting Additives

Chemical Family: Alkyl Ether Sulfates

End Uses: Personal Cleansing, Industrial Cleaners, Detergents

COSMACOL AES-70-1-24 AL is an Alkyl Ether Sulfate belonging to Sasol's Sulfates range of products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Plg Acq product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL PLG ACQ

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Detergents, Metalworking Fluids

COSMACOL PLG is a compound based on COSMACOL ETI (Di C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate), COSMACOL ECI (Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate) and Silica For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Cosmacol Eci product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ECI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, AP/Deo, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Texturizers & Fillers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

COSMACOL ECI exhibits light touch and is therefore suitable in skin care products for greasy skin where it also contributes to regulate sebum level. This ester can also be used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations to prevent stickiness of inorganic salts. COSMACOL ECI, due to its hydrophilic groups, is used also as dispersing agent for pigments in make up products as well as for UV filters in sunscreen formulation. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.