Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

45 products found for Conditioners & Emollients in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Iwhite™ Ta product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ TA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Facial Cleanser

Benefit Claims: Whitening, Skin Adhesion, Imparts Lubricity

Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.

Imoist™ Pca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PCA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Hair Spray

Sodium PCA it is part of natural moisturizer factor on skin and provides stronger hydrating power than glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. This naturally occurring humectant is the salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid. It has high water absorbing properties and it is also considered to be hygroscopic. Sodium PCA then binds moisture to cells in an efficient way as it is a nonirritant to the eyes nor skin even at high concentrations. Sodium PCA can be used in all kinds of cosmetics products, like toner, cream, lotion, foundation, shampoo, facial cleanser and soap.

Iwhite™ Ma product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ MA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Acne Treatments

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Iprot™ Keratin Vege product card banner

Bioalkemia

iProt™ KERATIN VEGE

Brand: iProt

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Bar Soaps, Shampoos & Rinses

Keratin is an insoluble fibrous protein of high molecular weight. It is composed by a sequence of 18 amino acids interlinked by hydrogen, salted and disulphide bridges. Skin and hair are composed by proteins, and proteins are formed by peptides–amino acids polymers with a specific distribution and composition. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein solution of vegetal origin, mimetic to animal protein. These proteins are obtained from cereal grains (wheat and soy). The solution is enriched with amino acids which complements its composition, becoming similar to keratin. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein derivative and has tissue compatibility. The hydrolysis process results in a complex of low molecular weight, easily adsorbed by skin and hair.

Iquat™ 73 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ 73

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Face Creams & Lotions

iQuat 73 is an emulsifying-thickening polymeric system for water in oil emulsions for hair care productions.

Imol™ Ipm product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ IPM

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Glazes, Hair Masks

iMOL IPM: Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetablederived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons. iMol IPM has solvent and solubilizing properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C). iMol IPM is an excellent emollient which does not form oily film over the hair neither on the skin. This product can also be applied in hair masks and creams providing the benefit of a better distribution of the oiliness over hair strands, improving shine and combing. iMol IPM is not subject to rancify and keeps the color and the odor almost without change even after a long period of storage due to its saturated structure.

Isurf™ Betaine product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ BETAINE

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Foam Control Agents, Rheology Modifiers, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Laundry Detergents, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSURF BETAINE is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Iquat™ Tms 25 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ TMS 25

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Detanglers

Benefit Claims: Good Wet Combing, Mild, Substantivity

iQUAT TMS 25 is a cationic wax self-emulsifying, obtained from a third aminederivate from colza oil, with high tenor of chain C22. Its carbonic chain (C22) is responsible for his low irritation potential; it can be utilized in products for hair and also for the skin.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Iquat™ Tms 50 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ TMS 50

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Detanglers

iQUAT TMS 50 is an exceptionally effective cationic selfemulsifying wax and quaternary conditioner for both hair and skin care applications. As a Behenyl derivative, its longer chain fatty moiety (C22) offers distinct formulating advantages over the more traditional lauryl- to stearyl - based quaternaries.

Imol™ Cct product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ CCT

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Face Creams & Lotions

iMOL CCT is liquid fatty acid triglycerides with unique sensorial properties. It is recommended using in the Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industry. iMOL CCT is recommended to be incorporated in creams and emulsions, as well as in liquid makeup. Promotes emollience, silky after feel and luster to finished products. Helps restore skin hydrolipidic film. iMOL CCT is easy to emulsify and is compatible with a number of raw materials commonly used in the industry. It is also recommended to use in body oils, baby oils and as actives solubilizer.

Ipearl™ 771 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPearl™ 771

Brand: iPearl

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Bubble Bath, Liquid Hand Soap

iPearl 771 is a pearling agent, recommended for shampoos, foaming shower, liquid soaps and opacifying gels for shower. iPearl 771 must be worked in cold system, what promote good reduction of time and energy. In the process it is recommended associate iPearl 771 with an Anionic surfactant, this is important because it is easy to solubilize it in this component.iPearl 771 is extremely efficient in this task, its provides uniform pearling brightness and homogeneous aspect, its contains substances that helps in the hairs condensing or recovery of the skin suavity.

Isun™ Uvhair product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ UVHair

Brand: iSun

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products, Hair Masks

iSun UV Hair is an encapsulation technique based on the induction of the partial polymer desolvation that is then deposited in the form of coacervated droplets around the active ingredient. iSun UV Hair prevents capillary damage by UV rays.

Ilipid™ Sunflower product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ Sunflower

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

iLipid Sunflower is a Refined, winterized Vegetable Oil that is a natural source of essential fatty acids, a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin. iLipid Sunflower is rich in Vitamins A, C, D and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a minimal color level and is a virtually odorless vegetable oil. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving preterm infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. Research suggests that pre-term infants with low birth weight can benefit from sunflower oil skin treatments. Infections decreased by 41% in infants that received a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil. The sunflower oil provided a protective barrier against infection that was not otherwise present on the infant.

Iemul™ C16-c18 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ C16-C18

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Cleanser

iEmul C16-C18 is a mixture of fatty alcohols with 16 (Cetyl Alcohol) and 18 (Stearyl Alcohol) carbon atoms. It is often sold as Cetostearyl Alcohol, C16-C18 alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol and various other names. iEmul C16-C18 can be used as an emulsifier, emollient, viscosity controller or dispersant. It can also be used as a chemical intermediate in products such as deodorants and cleaners, in which it improves foaming properties. As a result, you can find Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol in a wide range of personal care products, lubricants, resins, cosmetics and more.

Ivit™ Biotin L product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ BIOTIN L

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

End Uses: Concealer, Anti-Aging Products

Biotin; Water; Propylene Glycol; Tetrasodium EDTA (and) Phenoxyethanol. Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.

Imol™ Ab product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ AB

Brand: iMol

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Moisturizer

iMol AB acts as an emollient and UV filter solubilizer. The product is based on palm and palm kernel oil; hence it is well tolerated by the human skin and has little environmental impact. Helps the skin to stay soft and supple. iMol AB provides medium polarity and skin conditioning properties. Used as an ingredient in cosmetics for care of the skin, hair and lips and in sun protection products as well as decorative cosmetics.

Imol™ He product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ HE

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, After Shaves, Bubble Bath

iMol HE is a water-soluble emollient for transparent preparations, shampoos and pearly liquid soaps. It can be incorporated as an oily component in mixed transparent gels (aqueous and oily) without high content of emulsifiers; in alcoholic lotions, such as tonics and lotions before and after shaving, which promotes a nice lubricant effect reducing the stress state of the skin. iMol HE improves significantly the addition of active ingredients and essences in shampoo and bubble baths.

Imol™ Cp product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ CP

Brand: iMol

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Body Wash & Cleanser

iMOL CP is a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Wax of synthetic spermaceti. Silky touch donor. Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, and improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.

Imoist™ Hu product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ HU

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Facial Moisturizer

iMoist HU is white or similar white crystal or crystalline powder, it has not simulative. iMoist HU can be used in skin care products without imparting stickiness or tackiness to the formulation. Consequently, little or no addition of aesthetic modifiers is required to improve final skin feel.

Ilipid™ Jojoba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ JOJOBA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Essential Oils, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Essential Oils

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Concealer, Moisturizers

iLipid Jojoba contains monounsaturated fatty acids and their values of esters of liquid wax, omega-9, vitamin E. iLipid jojoba is a skin protector containing substances that help remove contaminating substances from the skin and on the scalp. It retains moisture in the hair being widely used in a variety of shampoos and conditioners to moisturize hair. The wax esters of the plant, create a barrier in the scalp controlling the moisture, this makes the hair more vital and flexible. Helps to give greater circulation to the hair follicle.

Iwhite™ Glabridin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ Glabridin

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products, Moisturizers

Glycyrrhiza Glabra is used as a natural whitening emollient. It inhibits tyrosinase activity and oxidizing enzymes. This extract has been used as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant since licochalcone-a molecule contained in licorice root extract- aids in controlling oil production and helps soothe acne-prone skin. Glabridin possesses similar abilities as SOD(Super Oxide Dismutase), meaning it can remove free radicals. Additionally, it has antioxidant properties similar to Vitamin E.

Ivit™ Biotin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ BIOTIN

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Nail Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

End Uses: Concealer

Vit Biotin is known as vitamin H (the H represents Haar und Haut, German words for "hair and skin"), and is part of the B complex group of vitamins (B7 and B8). It has activity as a coenzyme in the metabolism of proteins and carbohydrates. Biotin acts as a CO2 carrier (carboxylation). It is involved in various essential processes such as glycogenesis, fatty acid and amino acids synthesis.Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.

Imol™ Ctv product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ CTV

Brand: iMol

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Bar Soaps

iMol CTV: It is an thickner, emollient and solubilizant agent for the manufacture of cosmetic and pharmaceutical products that favors the active penetration. iMol CTV is an ester with an oily sensory, good compatibility with the epidermis and stands as an excellent adjuvant to lipidic - soluble substances thanks to its solubilizing power and penetration through the epidermis. As indicated for cosmetics, pharmaceutical and dermatological products. In the pharmaceutical area there is a scope for the iMol CTV, according to its chemical inertness in the presence of numerous substances/ingredients, and due to its compatibility. It is indicated for creams against sunburns and skin creams that contain dexamethasone. Due to the low level of iodine, iMol CTV has a high stability to selfoxidation forming in a factor of stability in emulsions where it’s used. When used in lipsticks, iMol CTV promotes uniform dispersion of pigments and the formation of a film more perfect in the lips. iMol CTV is soluble in a big variety of oils (vegetable, mineral), waxes, fatty alcohol, fatty acids and essential oils. iMol CTV presents medium power of dispersibility and it get turbid at temperatures below - 10°C. iMol CTV is indicated for facial care products, for baby care, deodorants, antiperspirants, hair masks, shaving products, soap bar, creams and lotions.

Imol™ Op product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ OP

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Lipstick, Hair Masks

iMol OP is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used in a wide spectrum of products. The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. iMOL OP is a non-greasy product with low grease power and good spreading, having a good emollience. iMOL OP is used in products for the skin and hair. When used in lipsticks, it favors the uniform dispersion of the pigments and the formation of a more perfect film on the lips. Provides a silky touch when applied to foundation. iMOL OP is an excellent emollient with no oily film formation on the skin or hair. This product also finds applications in hair masks and hair creams bringing as a benefit a better distribution of the oil on the hair strands, improving the brightness and the comb ability. In addition to being an anti-clogging or anti-clogging agent in sprays.

Iquat™ Ct 30 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ CT 30

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Body Wash & Cleanser, Concealer

iQUAT CT 30 is a cationic surfactant with anti-static effect. It is a good conditioner and softening agent. It is used in the elaboration of hair conditioner, hair dye, skin care cream and cleanser .It also can be used as cationic emulsifier.

Iplant™ Aloe Vera product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPlant™ ALOE VERA

Brand: iPlant

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products, Bar Soaps

The gel of Aloe Vera leaves contains mineral ions (Ca, Mg, K, Fe, Zn), amino acids, sterols (campesterol, sitosterol), triterpenoid (lupeol), saponins, polyphenolic glycoside. It also contains polysaccharides and enzymes.

Iplant™ Calendula product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPlant™ CALENDULA

Brand: iPlant

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Treatment & Repair

Calendula flowers contain flavonoids, triterpenes, tannins, salicylic acid, sterols, essential oil, calendosides, hydrocarbon (squalene), amino acids, mucilage, carotenoids and saponins.

Ivit™ E Acetate Ws product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ E Acetate WS

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Hair Conditioner

This derivative is water-soluble and enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients by reducing the formation of free-radicals from exposure to UV rays and further promotes healing and strengthening the skin’s barrier function. Tocopheryl acetate is also valued as skincare active as it also functions as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent as has remarkable effects on skin softening accelerating epidermis cell metabolism, lighting epidermis pigment cell, decreasing lipid peroxide.

Ilipid™ Linseed product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ LINSEED

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Hair Care, Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Rash & Anti Itch Creams, Moisturizers, Acne Treatments

Linseed is original from Middle East countries. Its benefits were known to ancient Egyptians who used it for cooking, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. iLipid Linseed is a limpid, pale yellow liquid, having a pleasant oily candy odor. iLipid Linseed is obtained by cold pressing the ripe linseeds. It is a rich source of extremely valuable natural bioactive substances, such as vitamins A, B and E, amino acids, as well as many minerals. iLipid Linseed is a Refined Vegetable Oil from Linseed seeds which contain about 35% oil which is characterized by its high content in polyunsaturated fats. The oil contains about 20 % Oleic, 55% Linolenic acid (Omega3) and 15% of Linoleic acid (Omega 6). It is one of the few vegetable oils having such a high content in-Linolenic acid. iLipid Linseed possesses excellent emollient and moisturizing properties. It is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content and it is very easily absorbed. It also stimulates cell regeneration.

Iquat™ 39 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ 39

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iQUAT 39 is a quaternized terpolymer, affinitive to keratin of hair and skin. It imparts good comb-ability in shampoo and conditioner, moisturization and silkyfeeling in body wash,skin cream. It also has conditioning and style-fixing effect in styling product. It also can be used in hair cold wave.

Iactive™ Csa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CSA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is an ester form of salicylic acid which is a BHA and it works as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is also used as to improve skin thickness and collagen production. This ester form is used as a skin conditioning agent that works by enhancing the appearance of damaged skin by removing dead cells, especially dryness as it reduces the flaking and restores the elasticity. Because of this, CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations. Additionally, this analog is used as a preservative and has been categorized as an exfoliant, an anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial. As a keratolytic agent, it exfoliates the skin by causing the cells of the epidermis (upper layer of skin) to shed more easily, making room for new cell growth. Higher concentrations (8-12%) of topically applied CSA can effectively remove warts. Studies have documented concentrations as low as 2% to improve skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation over a time period of just 6 months. A study showed a significant improvement in wrinkles in 41% of the subjects who regularly used a CSA peel, and a substantial lightening of hyperpigmentation in 46% of the CSA users (compared to only 31% and 34%, respectively, for those who used glycolic peels). Unlike alpha hydroxy acids, which are water soluble, beta hydroxy acids (and its esters) are lipid (oil) soluble. This means that they not only exfoliate the upper layer of skin, but also penetrate deep through the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, CSA acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. Yet its keratolytic ability is not the only reason for why it is so often administered to treat blemishes and breakouts. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it an ideal anti-acne ingredient. While many other exfoliants (i.e. AHA’s) often irritate the skin, salicylic acid does just the opposite by reducing inflammation.

Imol™ Ipp product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ IPP

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner

iMol IPP is derived from processing palmitic acid from coconut oil. This chemical is an additive to many skin and hair care products that used to improve the moisture content in hair and skin. iMol IPP is all natural and is used in many other industries aside from personal care and hair care products. This chemical has many rewarding properties such as moisturizing, emollient, thickening agent and also reduces static which can benefit unruly, dry and damaged hair. iMol IPP has solvent and solubilizer properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C).

Ibact™ Ehg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ EHG

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Cleansers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

iBact EHG is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient that is paraben free and acts as an effective replacement to the traditional preservatives. Made of ethyl hexyl glycerin, a glyceryl ether, this product can be used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent with a deodorant action.